2013 spring advisory board meetings

Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

In addition, prior to each meeting this spring, Game and Fish along with other conservation partners, will hold an informational session for landowners interested in qualifying land for the Conservation Reserve Program general signup May 20-June 14. These special sessions begin an hour before the regular meeting, with a short formal presentation at 6:30.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.


District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner

Date: April 15 – 7 p.m.

Location: Rolla

Host: To be announced

Contact: To be announced

Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620


District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark

Date: April 15 – 7 p.m.

Location: Great Plains National Bank, Belfield

Host: Belfield Sportsmen’s Club

Contact: Bruce Baer, 575-4153

Advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Fairfield, 575-4952


District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams

Date: April 16 – 7 p.m.

Location: Civic Center, Watford City

Host: McKenzie County Pheasants Forever

Contact: Rick Pokrzywinski, 842-3174

Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714


District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh

Date: April 16 – 7 p.m.

Location: American Legion, Fordville

Host: Dakota Prairie Wildlife Club

Contact: Lynn Baier, 229-3665

Advisory board member: Ronald Houdek, Tolna, 262-4724


District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward

Date: April 17 – 7 p.m.

Location: Grand International Inn, Minot

Host: Pheasants for the Future

Contact: Jon Hughes, 500-5478

Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281


District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells

Date: April 17 – 7 p.m.

Location: VFW Club, Valley City

Host: Barnes County Wildlife Club

Contact: Perry Kapaun, 490-1797

Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981


District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill

Date: April 18 – 7 p.m.

Location: City Hall, Casselton

Host: Cass County Wildlife Club

Contact: Lorne Sterner, 347-4716

Advisory board member: Loran Palmer, Wahpeton, 274-8826


District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux

Date: April 18 – 7 p.m.

Location: Community Center, Tuttle

Host: Tuttle Wildlife Club

Contact: Randal Sand, 867-2513

Advisory board member: Frank Kartch, Bismarck, 516-2156