Hunter Ed volunteer recognition

Filed under Uncategorized
Tagged as , ,

Thank you isn’t even enough to say….but it’s the first!

Volunteer instructors for North Dakota’s hunter education program were recently recognized for their contributions of teaching students the importance of hunter safety and ethics.

Instructor of the year and years of service awards were presented at the annual hunter education workshop and awards banquet held in Bismarck.

Joseph O’Meara from Hankinson, Al Giese from Wahpeton and Jonathan Hughes from Minot were named instructors of the year.

Recognized for 30 years of service were Ron Arneson, Bottineau; Steve Bratlien, Tioga; Mardella Carter, Glen Ullin; Wayne Carter, Glen Ullin; Larry Gander, Portland; Gary Lindemann, Mandan; Kent Pelton, Watford City; Kenneth Rehling, Hebron; James Schmitt, Casselton; Gordonna Toepke, New Salem; Rodney Weigum, Zap.

Receiving 25 year service awards were Jeff Gunderson, Kulm; Gaylon Hansen, Valley City; Dennis Helland, Kathryn; Fritz Hirschkorn, McClusky; Roger Hollevoet, Devils Lake; Lee Johnson, Hillsboro; Mike Kiernan, West Fargo; James Lehse, Fargo; Dwight Lies, Douglas; Allen Martin, Drake; Franz Pedersen, Valley City; Roy Steiner, Mott; Charles Vasicek, Bismarck.

Honored for 20 years of service were Ray Aamold, Hatton; Dean Anderson, Grand Forks; Steve Beaudoin, Minot; Douglas Benson, Jamestown; Dale Bren, Elgin; Brenda Davis, Rhame; Gene Davis, Rhame; Leonard Enander, Granville; Mark Frost, Carrington; Clint Goergen, Cando; Joseph Heiser, Minot; Arvid Knutson, Park River; Jerome Koenig, Woodworth; Lawrence Kukla, Jametown; Jack Lalor, Lidgerwood; David Nelson, Grand Forks; Darris Olson, Bowbells; Vic Risovi, Cando; David Urlacher, Dickinson; Lloyd Waldahl Jr., Casselton.

Presented with 15 year service awards were Richard Anderson, Ray; Thomas Balsdon, Osnabrock; Robert Fagerstrom, Riverdale; Steve Hammes, Underwood; Theodore Hoberg, Grand Forks; Dan Imdieke, Linton; Larry Johnson, Belfield; Bradley Moser, Medina; Joseph O’Meara, Hankinson; Michael Reitan, Fargo; Paul Roeder, Milnor; William Titus, Lincoln; James Weight, Jamestown; Linda Weigum, Zap; Mark Weyrauch, Ray.

Recognized for 10 years of service were Lynn Baltrusch, Fessenden; Dan Duchscherer, Towner; Donn Hancock, Emerado; John Hendrickson, Rock Lake; Grant Johnson, Almont; Jon Kalka, Pembina; Mitchell Kallias, Minot; Gary Knotts, Fargo; Michael Kroh, Surrey; Richard Michels, Elgin; Daniel Narum, LaMoure; Chris Pulver, Stanley; Jerry Schroeder, Horace; Rickie Theurer, Mandan; Gregory Veen, Carrington; Alan Waldo, New Rockford.

Five-year service awards were presented to Daniel Bentz, LaMoure; Mark Bitz, Bismarck; Lee Dannenberg, Devils Lake; Roger Decker, Belfield; Todd Greenmyer, Oakes; Stuart Gullicks, Finley; Jeff Heisler, Fargo; Tanya Helfrich, West Fargo; Jonathan Herding, Hankinson; Roger Hoffman, Portland; Jonathan Hughes, Minot; Robert Jellberg, Bottineau; Perry Johnson, Northwood; Ruth Johnson, Belfield; Roger Longnecker, New Rockford; Daniel Moser, Larimore; Shawn Olson, Harvey; Jean Oster, West Fargo; Levi Reese, Lakota; Robert Scarlett, Bismarck; Dallas Schmidt, Grand Forks; Renae Selensky, Rugby; Dan Spellerberg, Oakes; Joe Tuchscherer, Rugby; David Van Lith, Minot; Russell Walcker, Finley; Gary Wilz, Killdeer.

Two-year active instructors recognized were Brad Bartl, Fargo; Kyle Beach, Wimbledon; Cody Bentsen, Hettinger; Jason Carroll, Edgeley; Brendan Ciesynski, Gwinner; Michael Feener, Fargo; Cassie Felber, Towner; Dayne Green, Reeder; Barbara Handy-Marchello, Bismarck; Bernard Hansen, West Fargo; Shannon Hegstrom, Forest River; Kristopher Karls, West Fargo; Wayne Keenan, Dickinson; Benjamin Kent, Manvel; Christopher Krenzel, Harvey; Justin Labar, White Earth; Lancer Labar, White Earth; Richard Lehmann, Towner; Michael Needham, Gackle; Colin Nygaard, Bismarck; Robert Ogurek, Burlington; Tim Olson, Park River; John Oster, West Fargo; Kent Paulson, Mayville; Angie Poupa, Emerado; Mike Redmond, Ray; Jim Reuther, Jamestown; Dustin Roeder, Lincoln; Dean Rustad, Ray; Eric Schmidt, Bismarck; Penny Lee Slagle, Williston; Jeffrey Solseth, Cando; Stephen Stensgard, Jamestown; Douglas Straus, Harwood; Petrina Svoboda, Harvey; Matthew Swanson, Leeds; Trevor Uhlir, Forest River; Kurt Wagner, Wimbledon; Justin Werven, Beulah.

 

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.